Login
17.01.2022. 22:48:55
  Detailed lookup   Show with taxon
Zea mays L.
Order: Poales Small
Family: Poaceae (trave (Hr), Schlosser, J.C.K.; Vukotinović, Lj., 1869 3132)
Genus: Zea (kukuruz (Hr), Domac, R., 1994 4kukuruz (Hr), Nikolić, T., 2019 12707)
Place of publishing: Sp. Pl. 971 (1753)


Taxon author(s) 1. Carl von,Carl von Linnaeus,Linné
Common names: trakinja (Hr), Šulek, B., 1879 1256golokud (Hr), Visiani, R., 1842 5573kukuruza (Hr), Šulek, B., 1879 1256kuruza (Hr), Šulek, B., 1879 1256brzohod (Hr), Šulek, B., 1879 1256Mais (De), Anonymus, 1984 7744kurelj (Hr), Šulek, B., 1879 1256urmetin (Hr), Šulek, B., 1879 1256corn (En), Anonymus, 1984 7744berzohodac (Hr), Visiani, R., 1842 5573maize (En), Anonymus, 1984 7744berzohod (Hr), Visiani, R., 1842 5573fromentun (Hr), Haračić, A., 1894 783brzohodac (Hr), Šulek, B., 1879 1256mais (Fr), Anonymus, 1984 7744sweet corn (En), Lemoine, E.; Izrael, F. F., 2002 7733kukuruz (Hr), Domac, R., 1994 4frmentin (Hr), Šulek, B., 1879 1256trekinja (Hr), Šulek, B., 1879 1256turkinja (Hr), Šulek, B., 1879 1256pšenica turska (Hr), Šulek, B., 1879 1256obični kukuruz (Hr), Nikolić, T., 2019 12707
Status: Endemic NO , Spourious NO
Images
Search data for this taxon in other sources.
ePIC-Electronic Plant Information Centre, Kew   ePIC-Electronic Plant Information Centre, Kew NCBI-National Centre for Biotechnology Information   NCBI-National Centre for Biotechnology Information
GRIN-Germplasm Resources Information Network   GRIN-Germplasm Resources Information Network Agricola-The National Agricultural Library   Agricola-The National Agricultural Library
Flora Europaea-RGB Edinburgh   Flora Europaea-RGB Edinburgh The Linnaean Plant Name Typification Project   The Linnaean Plant Name Typification Project
Mansfeld's World Database   Mansfeld's World Database The Plant List   The Plant List
Google   Google
Department of Botany , Faculty of science , FER-ZPR , University of Zagreb © 2004 Flora Croatica Database (FCD) Last changes 2018/11/30