Login
24.01.2022. 17:51:40
  Detailed lookup   Show with taxon
Papaver somniferum L.
Order: Ranunculales Juss. ex Bercht. et J. Presl
Family: Papaveraceae (makovice (Hr), Schlosser, J.C.K.; Vukotinović, Lj., 1869 3132makovi (Hr), Horvatić, S., 1954 1819)
Genus: Papaver (mak (Hr), Domac, R., 1994 4mak (Hr), Nikolić, T., 2019 12707)
Place of publishing: Sp. Pl. 508 (1753)


Taxon author(s) 1. Carl von,Carl von Linnaeus,Linné
Synonyms: Papaver album Mill., sinonim (s), Mill., Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.Papaver hortense Hussenot, sinonim (s), Hussenot, Chard. Nanc. 1835.Papaver officinale C. C. Gmel., sinonim (s), C. C. Gmel., Fl. Bad. 2. 1806.Papaver somniferum subsp. hortense Arcang., sinonim (s), Arcang., Comp. Fl. Ital. 1882.Papaver somniferum subsp. nigrum (DC.) Thell., sinonim (s), Thell. in Bull. Herb. Boissier ser. 2, 8. 1908.Papaver somniferum subsp. nigrum Schübl. & G. Martens, sinonim (s), Schübl. & G. Martens, Fl. Würtemberg. 1834.
Common names: mak pitomi (Hr), Visiani, R., 1852 1686mak šarenkasti (Hr), Schlosser, J.C.K.; Vukotinović, Lj., 1876 141mak veliki (Hr), Šulek, B., 1879 1256mak beli (Hr), Šulek, B., 1879 1256kukurik bili pitomi (Hr), Šulek, B., 1879 1256makalj pitomi (Hr), Šulek, B., 1879 1256drijemak (Hr), Ortiz, E. L., 1998 7751mak veli (Hr), Šulek, B., 1879 1256mak (Hr), Šulek, B., 1879 1256vrtni mak (Hr), Domac, R., 1994 4vrtni mak (Hr), Gelenčir, J.; Gelenčir, J., 1991 7678bijeli mak (Hr), Dubravec, K.; Dubravec, I., 1998 5811pitomi mak (Hr), Nikolić, T., 2019 12707
Status: Endemic NO , Spourious NO
Images
Search data for this taxon in other sources.
ePIC-Electronic Plant Information Centre, Kew   ePIC-Electronic Plant Information Centre, Kew NCBI-National Centre for Biotechnology Information   NCBI-National Centre for Biotechnology Information
GRIN-Germplasm Resources Information Network   GRIN-Germplasm Resources Information Network Agricola-The National Agricultural Library   Agricola-The National Agricultural Library
Flora Europaea-RGB Edinburgh   Flora Europaea-RGB Edinburgh The Linnaean Plant Name Typification Project   The Linnaean Plant Name Typification Project
Mansfeld's World Database   Mansfeld's World Database The Plant List   The Plant List
Google   Google
Department of Botany , Faculty of science , FER-ZPR , University of Zagreb © 2004 Flora Croatica Database (FCD) Last changes 2018/11/30