Login
22.01.2022. 12:39:49
  Detailed lookup   Show with taxon
Quercus rubra L.
Order: Fagales Engl.
Family: Fagaceae (bukve (Hr), Horvatić, S., 1954 1819)
Genus: Quercus (rast (Hr), Šulek, B., 1879 1256hrast (Hr), Domac, R., 1994 4hrast (Hr), Nikolić, T., 2019 12707želud (Hr), Šulek, B., 1879 1256)
Place of publishing: Sp. Pl. 996 (1753)


Taxon author(s) 1. Carl von,Carl von Linnaeus,Linné
Synonyms: Erythrobalanus rubra (L.) O. Schwarz, sinonim (s), Notizbl. Bot. Gart. Berlin-Dahlem 13. 1936.Quercus acerifolia Petz. & G. Kirchn., sinonim (s), Arbor. Muscav. 1864.Quercus ambigua F. Michx., sinonim (s), Hist. Arbr. Forest. 2. 1811.Quercus angulizana Raf., sinonim (s), Alsogr. Amer. 1838.Quercus borealis f. flabellata (Croizat) Rehder, sinonim (s), Bibl. Cult. Trees. 1949.Quercus borealis F. Michx., sinonim (s), N. Amer. Sylv. 1. 1817.Quercus borealis Michx., sinonim (s)Quercus borealis var. flabellata Croizat, sinonim (s), Torreya 36. 1936.Quercus borealis var. maxima (Marshall) Sargent, sinonim (s), Rhodora 18. 1916.Quercus coccinea var. ambigua A. Gray, sinonim (s), Manual , ed. 5. 1867.Quercus cuneata Dippel, sinonim (s), Handb. Laubholzk. 2. 1892.Quercus maxima (Marshall) Ashe, sinonim (s), Proc. Soc. Amer. Foresters 11. 1916.Quercus rubra f. houbae Trel., sinonim (s), Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20. 1924.Quercus rubra f. juvenilis Trel., sinonim (s), Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20. 1924.Quercus rubra f. obovata Trel., sinonim (s), Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20. 1924.Quercus rubra var. ambigua Fernald, sinonim (s), Manual , ed. 7. 1908.Quercus rubra var. borealis (F. Michx.) Farw., sinonim (s), Ann. Rep. Mich. Acad. Sci. 6. 1904.Quercus rubra var. hispanica Castigl., sinonim (s), Viagg. Stati Uniti 2. 1790.Quercus rubra var. latepinnatifida Kuntze, sinonim (s), Revis. Gen. Pl. 2. 1891.Quercus rubra var. latifolia Aiton, sinonim (s), Hort. Kew. 3. 1789.Quercus rubra var. maxima Marshall, sinonim (s), Arbust. Amer. 1785.Quercus rubra var. pendula de Vos, sinonim (s), Bered. Woordenboek. 1867.Quercus rubra var. ramosissima Marshall, sinonim (s), Arbust. Amer. 1785.Quercus rubra var. subserrata Lam., sinonim (s), Encycl. 1. 1785.Quercus sada Mast., sinonim (s), Gard. Chron., II, 2. 1875.
Common names: northern red oak (En), Elias, T. S.; Dykeman, P. A., 1990 7747red oak (En)crveni hrast (Hr), Nikolić, T., 2019 12707
Status: Endemic NO , Spourious NO
Images
Search data for this taxon in other sources.
ePIC-Electronic Plant Information Centre, Kew   ePIC-Electronic Plant Information Centre, Kew NCBI-National Centre for Biotechnology Information   NCBI-National Centre for Biotechnology Information
GRIN-Germplasm Resources Information Network   GRIN-Germplasm Resources Information Network Agricola-The National Agricultural Library   Agricola-The National Agricultural Library
Flora Europaea-RGB Edinburgh   Flora Europaea-RGB Edinburgh The Linnaean Plant Name Typification Project   The Linnaean Plant Name Typification Project
Mansfeld's World Database   Mansfeld's World Database The Plant List   The Plant List
Google   Google
Department of Botany , Faculty of science , FER-ZPR , University of Zagreb © 2004 Flora Croatica Database (FCD) Last changes 2018/11/30