Login
18.10.2019. 01:53:17
  Detailed lookup   Show with taxon
Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Mansf.
Order: Cucurbitales Juss. ex Bercht. et J. Presl
Family: Cucurbitaceae ( lubenjače (Hr), Schlosser, J.C.K.; Vukotinović, Lj., 1869 3132bundeve (Hr), Horvatić, S., 1954 1819)
Genus: Citrullus ( lubenica (Hr), Domac, R., 1994 4dinja (Hr), Šulek, B., 1879 1256)
Place of publishing: Kulturpfl. (Beith.) 2: 421 (1959)


Taxon author(s) 1. Carl Peter Thunberg2. Rudolf Mansfeld
Synonyms: Citrullus vulgaris Schrader, sinonim (s)Colocynthis citrullus (L.) O. Kuntze, sinonim (s)
Common names: lubenica (Hr), Hirc, D., 1906 664dinja grčka (Hr), Šulek, B., 1879 1256dinja (Hr), Visiani, R., 1852 1686water melon (En)
Status: Endemic NO , Spourious NO
Images
Search data for this taxon in other sources.
ePIC-Electronic Plant Information Centre, Kew   ePIC-Electronic Plant Information Centre, Kew NCBI-National Centre for Biotechnology Information   NCBI-National Centre for Biotechnology Information
GRIN-Germplasm Resources Information Network   GRIN-Germplasm Resources Information Network Agricola-The National Agricultural Library   Agricola-The National Agricultural Library
Flora Europaea-RGB Edinburgh   Flora Europaea-RGB Edinburgh The Linnaean Plant Name Typification Project   The Linnaean Plant Name Typification Project
Mansfeld's World Database   Mansfeld's World Database The Plant List   The Plant List
Google   Google
Department of Botany , Faculty of science , FER-ZPR , University of Zagreb © 2004 Flora Croatica Database (FCD) Last changes 2018/11/30